Spring 2021 Courses

Registration for spring courses closes January 1, 2021. Classes for both the Graduate Theology program and the Liberal Arts program begin January 17, 2021. All classes are 3 credits.

Liberal Arts Classes

HMN 101

Gods and Heroes in Ancient Greece

M/W 2:00pm – 3:20pm CT

Jason Baxter

Homer, Hymns, Iliad, Odyssey
Sophocles, Oedipus the King, Antigone
Euripides, Bacchae
Plato, Symposium, Phaedrus

PHL 101

Tools of Philosophy

T/Th 7:00pm – 8:20pm CT

Jacob Terneus

Aristotle, Categories; On Interpreta­tion; Prior and Posterior Analytics (selections)
Plato, Alcibiades, Cratylus, Meno
Porphyry, Isagoge

THL 101

Salvation History I

M 6:00pm – 8:40pm CT

Nathan Schmiedicke

Genesis, Exodus, Numbers, Deuteronomy, Joshua, Judges, 1 & 2 Samuel, 1 & 2 Kings, Ezra, Nehemiah, Isaiah, Jeremiah, Ezekiel, Daniel, 1 Maccabees

HMN 102

The Roman Order 

M/W 6:00pm – 7:20pm CT

James DeMasi 

Livy, History of Rome
Plutarch, Lives of Noble Grecians and Romans
Virgil, Aeneid
Ovid, Metamorphoses
Lucretius, On the Nature of Things
Marcus Aurelius, Meditations
Cicero (selections)
St. Augustine, City of God

PHL 102

Philosophy of Nature

M/W 4:00pm – 5:20pm CT

John Mortensen

Aristotle, Physics I‚ÄďIII.3
St. Thomas Aquinas, Commentary on Physics III 1‚Äď3; On the Principles of Nature
Plato, Timaeus and Phaedo (selections)
Presocratic fragments

THL 102

Salvation History II

T/TH 9:30am – 10:50am CT

 

Susan Waldstein

Gospel of Luke, Acts of the Apostles, Romans, Hebrews, Revelation
St. Vincent of Lerins, Commonitory for the Antiquity and Universality of the Catholic Faith
St. Augustine, On Christian Doctrine
St. Thomas Aquinas, Summa theologiae I.1
Vatican I, Dei Filius
Vatican II, Dei Verbum
Romano Guardini, Sacred Signs

Graduate Theology Classes

THL 511

The Book of Job

Sat 6:00pm – 8:40pm CT

Nathan Schmiedicke

St. Gregory the Great, Moralia in Iob
St. Thomas, Commentary on Job

THL 512

Existence and Attributes of God

T/TH 11:30am – 12:50pm CT

 

Susan Waldstein

St. Anselm, Proslogion
St. Thomas Aquinas, Summa theologiae I, qq. 1‚Äď19

THL 513

Church Fathers I

M/W 3:00pm – 4:20pm CT

Michael Foley

St. Clement of Rome, First Epistle
St. Ignatius of Antioch, Epistles
St. Polycarp, Epistle to the Philippians
Anon., The Martyrdom of Polycarp
Anon., The Epistle to Diognetus
Anon., The Didache
St. Cyprian, On the Unity of the Church
St. Augustine, Confessions, On Christian Doctrine
St. Gregory Nazianzen, Theological Orations
St. Basil, On the Holy Spirit
Pseudo-Dionysius, The Divine Names

THL 521

On the Psalms and Isaiah

 T/F 10:00am Р11:20am CT

Vinent DeMeo

 St. Athanasius, Letter to Marcellinus
St. Augustine, Expositions on the Psalms
St. Thomas Aquinas, Commentary on Psalms; Commentary on Isaiah

THL 522

The Mystery of the Holy Trinity

M/W 10:00am – 11:20am CT

John Mortensen

St. Augustine, On the Trinity
St. Thomas Aquinas, Summa theologiae I, qq. 27‚Äď43
Preface of the Most Holy Trinity
Council of Florence

THL 523

Church Fathers II

TH 10:00am – 12:40pm CT

Thomas Clemmons

Councils of Nicaea, Constantinople I, Ephesus, Chalcedon, and Nicaea II
Readings from Arius, Alexander of Alexandria, Eusebius, and Nestorius
St. Athanasius, On the Incarnation; Orations against the Arians
St. Gregory Nazianzen, Orations on the Nativity, Baptism of Christ, Baptism, Pentecost, and Holy Pascha
St. Cyril of Jerusalem, Mystagogical Catecheses
St. Cyril of Alexandria, The Unity of Christ
St. Leo the Great, Letter to Flavian
St. Maximus Confessor, Disputation with Pyrrhus
St. Theodore the Studite, Refutations of the Iconoclasts
Pseudo-Dionysius, The Celestial Hierarchy and The Ecclesiastical Hierarchy